In-School Sport

We offer a variety of sporting opportunities here at Waterloo School. See below for a list of terms and days for each sport.  They are all played after school and off site.  There may be other sports organised and played during school time but they are not on this list.

Please note that although we do our best to ensure this information is up-to-date, it is subject to change and confirmed dates, times and venues will be in the Signmee notices.

       Term 1

Badminton Y 5 & 6
     Tuesday

Netball Years 1 & 2
     Saturday

Touch Rugby Y 3 - 6
      Friday

 

School Athletics

     Middles 30 March

     pp 1 April

     Seniors 14 April

     pp 15 April

        Term 2

 

School Cross Country

       Week 3 Term 2

Netball Years 3 & 4
       Saturday

Netball Years 5 & 6
       Monday

 

Miniball Years 5 & 6
      Thursday

Tiniball Year 2
       Friday

Tiniball Years 3 & 4 
       Monday

Water Polo Y 5 & 6

        Wednesday

        Term 3

Badminton Y 5 & 6
       Tuesday

Netball Years 3 & 4
       Saturday

Netball Years 5 & 6
       Monday

Miniball Years 5 & 6

       Thursday


Tiniball Year 2
       Friday

Tiniball Years 3 & 4 
       Monday

Water Polo Y 5 & 6

       Wednesday

       Term 4

Netball Years 1 & 2
​       Saturday

Touch Rugby Y 3 - 6
        Friday

Interschool/Interzone Sport

Lower Hutt Primary Schools Sports Association (LHPSSA) is the

organisation which oversees all Interschool and Interzone primary

school sport within Lower Hutt.   Waterloo School is part of the

South East Zone. Here is a link to the LHPSSA website

South East Zone is the cluster of schools in the Hutt Valley made up of the following schools:
-  Chilton St James
-  Epuni
-  Gracefield
-  Muritai
-  Our Lady of the Rosary
-  Randwick
-  San Antonio
-  St Bernards (Y 7/8 only)

-  St Claudine
-  Waterloo
-  Wellesley

 

Interschool, Interzone and Regional events are competitive events.


Notices regarding any Interschool or Interzone sporting event will be sent via Signmee.

LHPSSA Logo transparent

Term 1

Capture the Flag

23 March

Yr 5 and 6

        Term 2

Interschool Cross Country (Sladden Park)

       Tues 25 May   

       pp 27 May

Interzone Cross Country (Trentham Memorial Park)

        Tues 15 June

         pp 22 June

Regional Cross Country

(Venue TBC)

        Tues 6 July

         pp 8 July

        Term 3

Interschool Swimming  (Huia Pool)

         Friday 27 August 

Interzone Swimming  (Huia Pool)

          Friday 24 Sept

       Term 4

Interschool Athletics (Hutt Rec)

        Tues 16 Nov

        pp 18 Nov

Interzone Athletics (Hutt Rec)

        Tues 24 Nov

        pp 30 Nov

        

Regional Athletics

        Tues 7 Dec

         pp 9 Dec